ACHIEVEMENTS

  • 2007

    Team Titans

    was formed on the auspicious engineer’s day on 15/09/2007 by a handful of first year students who decided to make a College of Engineering Roorkee a prominent name in the field of robotics.

    PRO-DESK inCognizance ‘08

    Vatsalya Sharma (1st year ME) and Abhishek Pathak (1st year ME) participated in PRO-DESK inCognizance ‘08, the annual technical fest of IIT Roorkee and stood 2nd. The event was home designing a cell phone for the blind.

  • 2008

    Cognizance’09

    Abhishek Pathak (2nd Year ME)and Vatsalya Sharma(2nd Year ME) stood 2nd in Cognizance’09 , the annual technical fest of IIT Roorkee in the manual Robotics Competition.

    Technical fest of IIT Roorkee

    Nikhil Sharma (2nd year ET) stood 3rd inCognizance’09, the annual technical fest of IIT Roorkee in the manual Robotics competition.

    Grafest’08

    Abhishek Pathak (2nd year ME) and Vatsalya Sharma (2nd Year ME)stood second in the manual Robotics competition of Grafest’08 the annual robotics competition of Graphic Era University.

    ABU Pacific Robotics Competition

    A team comprising of 10 second year students and 1 first Year student from College of Engineering Roorkee for the first time participated in the ABU Pacific Robotics Competition on the national level. We only the 4th team from the North Zone and the only team from Uttarakhand Technical University (UTU) to have done so. The names of the team members are given as follows.

    Vatsalya Sharma (Captain) – (ME 2ND YEAR)

    Abhishek Pathak- (ME 2nd YEAR)

    Rohit Mungali –(ME 2ND YEAR)

    Sachin Sharma-(ME 2ND YEAR)

    Saurabh Negi-(ET-2ND YEAR)

    Abhishek Agarwal-(ET-2ND YEAR)

    Shaumil Malguri-(ET-2ND YEAR)

    Punit Kumar –(IT-2ND YEAR)

    Avi Srivastava –(CS-1ST YEAR)

    Official Recognition

    The Robotics and Innovation club is officially recognized in January 2010.

    Cognizance’10

    Nikhil Sharma (3rd Year ET) won the manual robotics Competition at Cognizance’10, the annual technical fest of IIT Roorkee out of 77 teams.

    Gurukul Kangri Vishwa vidyalaya

    Nikhil Sharma (3rd Year ET) won the manual Robotics competition held at Gurukul Kangri Vishwa vidyalaya.

    Uurja’09

    Avi Srivastava (2nd Year CS), Dhruv Sharda (2nd Year EN), Milind Agarwal (2nd Year ET) stood 3rdin the manual robotics competition named Soccer Bots held at Uurja’09held at University of Petroleum and Energy Studies.

    SHIV-FEST

    Avi Srivastava (2nd Year CS) stood 1ST in SHIV-FEST,the annual technical fest of Shivalik College of Engineering, Deharadun in a branch specific event on Debugging.

    SHIV-FEST

    Dhruv Sharda (2nd Year EN) stood 1STin SHIV-FEST, the annual technical fest of Shivalik College of Engineering, Deharadun in a MANUAL ROBOTICS EVENT.

  • 2010

    ROBOCON

    This year’s Robocon team was a blend of the experienced member from the previous team and some new fresh second year members. This year the performance of the TITANS improved as compared to 2009 and the team qualified through the initial stages of the competition. The members of the team for ROBOCON’10 are given below.

    Mechanical Department

    Vatsalya Sharma (Captain) – (ME 2ND YEAR)

    Abhishek Pathak- (ME 2nd YEAR)

    Sumit Sharma –(ME-2RD YEAR)

    Bhaskar Pandey –(ME-3RD YEAR)

    Electronics Department

    Nikhil Sharma-(ET 3RD YEAR)

    Dhruv Sharda-(EN 2ND YEAR)

    Milind Agarwal-(ET 2ND YEAR)

    Bhawesh Pande-(EN 2ND YEAR)

    Programming Section

    Punit Kumar-(IT 3RD YEAR)

    Avi Srivastava-(CS 2ND YEAR)

  • 2010

    workshop

    A workshop on basic line following was conducted by Ambuj Singh (AEI- 2ND YEAR) ,Pankaj Adhikari (CS -3rd YEAR) and Ankit Kumar( ET-2ND YEAR).

    workshop

    -> Milind Agarwal (ET-3RD YEAR) , Dhruv Sharda (EN-3RD YEAR) and Bhawesh Pande (EN-3RD YEAR) organised a workshop on Swarm Robotics and Wireless Communications.

    Nexus, IIT Bombay

    Avi Srivastava (2nd Year CS), Dhruv Sharda (2nd Year EN), Milind Agarwal (2nd Year ET) stood 1st in the North Zone of National line following Contest, Nexus, IIT Bombay held at Thapar University, Patiala.

    Research Papers

    Avi Srivastava(CS- 3rd YEAR) published research papers on the following topics • GPU parallel implementation of Colour based Medical Image retrieval in compressed domain. • Parallel implementation of shape based Image Retrieval on CUDA in compressed domain. • Parallel Implementation of texture based compressed domain using CUDA The article was published under the guidance of Dr.Ankush Mittal in the International Journal of computer application special issue on “Novel aspect of digital imaging” DIA (ISBN 978-93-80865-47-9).

    Research Papers

    Avi Srivastava published a research paper on Hybrid Content Based Medical Image Retrieval in Compressed Domain using Compressive Sensing under the guidance of Dr. Ankush Mittal. The paper was submitted in IEEE JETCAS special issue on circuit, system and algorithm in compressive sensing.

    Quarter finals in IIT Delhi

    This year the team for Robocon comprised of members from 2nd, 3rd and 4th year .The performance of the TITANS improved as reached the quarter finals where they lost to IIT DELHI.The following members were a part of team TITANS.

    Vatsalya Sharma (Captain) – (ME 2ND YEAR)

    Abhishek Pathak- (ME 2nd YEAR)

    Sumit Sharma –(ME-2RD YEAR)

    Milind Agarwal –(ET 3RD YEAR)

    Dhruv Sharda –(EN 3RD YEAR)

    Bhawesh Pande-(EN 3RD YEAR)

    Amit Chamoli –(EN 3RD YEAR)

    Sudhanshu –(ME 3RD YEAR)

    Shivank Tewari –(ME 3RD YEAR)

    Hemant Kumar –(AEI 2ND YEAR)

    Tushar Semwal –(ET 2nd YEAR)

    Sanyam Gupta –(ET 2ND YEAR)

    Karan Bhargava –(ET 2ND YEAR)

    Saurabh Kumar –(ET 2ND YEAR)

    Sharang Jain –(ET 2ND YEAR)

    Rishabh Narayan –(EN 2ND YEAR)

    Rishabh Bharadwaj –(AEI 2ND YEAR)

    Research Papers

    Avi Srivastava (CS-4TH YEAR) published a research paper on A Hybrid Method for Analysis of Foot Pressure Image of Diabetic Mellitus Subject under the guidance of Dr.Kuldeep Yadav. The paper was submitted in IET Electronics Letter.

    TechSpardha’11

    Pushkar Shukla(ET-2nd YEAR),Hitesh Tripathi (ET-2ND YEAR) and Lokesh Lohani (ME -2ND YEAR) stood 1stin the line follower contest at TechSpardha’11, the annual technical fest of Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology, Meerut.

    Grafest’11

    Shailesh Bisht (ET-2nd YEAR), Gaurav Bhatt(CS- 2nd YEAR), Shubham Agarwal(AEI-2ND YEAR), Abhishek Bhatt (IT- 2ND YEAR) stood first in Grafest’11, the annual techno-cultural fest of Graphic Era University in the line following event.

    workshop on Self Balancing Robots

    A workshop on Self Balancing Robots was conducted by Avi Srivastava (CS-4TH YEAR), Hemant Kumar (AEI-3RD YEAR), Tushar Semwal(ET-3RD YEAR), Ankit Kumar (ET-3RD YEAR) ,Pankaj Adhikari (CS- 3rd year) and Ambuj Singh (AEI-3RD YEAR).

  • 2012

    TechSpardha’11

    Shashank Kumar (EN-2ND YEAR), Awik Sinha(ET-2ND YEAR), Sandeep Saurav (ET-2ND YEAR) and Vikrant Negi (ET-2ND YEAR) stood 1stin the line follower contest at TechSpardha’11, the annual technical fest of Meerut Institute of Technology, Meerut.This was for the 2nd consecutive time that members of T.R.A.I.C had won the competition.

    J.B. Institute of Technology

    Pushkar Shukla (ET-3RDYEAR), Hitesh Tripathi (ET-3RDYEAR), Shailesh Bisht (ET-3RD YEAR) and Lokesh Lohani (ME -2ND YEAR)stood 2nd in inter college level exhibition held at J.B. Institute of Technology out of 89 teams.

    NIT Jaipur

    Pushkar Shukla (ET-3RDYEAR), Hitesh Tripathi (ET-3RDYEAR),Shailesh Bisht(ET-3RD YEAR) stood 1stin Dynamo gauge at Neuron’12, the annual technical fest of NIT Jaipur. The participants were asked to design a contact less tachometer using self-made modules.

    Techniti’13

    Aakarshan Sharma (EN 3RD YEAR), Jitendra Sharma(EN 3RD YEAR), Arun Panwaar (EN 3RD YEAR) and Aditi Sharma (ET 3RD YEAR) secured the 1st position in Visionist an image processing based event held at Techniti’13 , the annual technical fest of NIT Jalandhar.

    Techniti’13

    Neha Pandey (ET 2ND YEAR), Tanu (ET 2ND YEAR), Babita Melkani (ET 3RD YEAR) and Pragati Gupta(ET 3RD YEAR) secured the 1st position in Transporterheld at Techniti’13, the annual technical fest of NIT Jalandhar. The students were required to build a pick and place robot and a line follower robot.

    Techniti’13

    Sumit Tyagi (ET 3RD YEAR) and Arun Panwaar(EN 3rd year) stood 1st in Circuit Quiz held at Techniti’13, the annual technical fest of NIT Jalandhar.

  • 2013

    Jaypee Noida

    Ankit Raj(EN 2ND YEAR),Animesh Patra(EN 2ND YEAR),Dhirendra Kumar(ET 2ND YEAR) and Himanshu Joshi(ET 2ND YEAR) stood 2nd in LFR competition held at Jaypee Noida. .

    Techkriti’13

    Utkarsh Kasera(ME2ND YEAR),Ritesh Gupta(ME 2ND YEAR),Nitin Dua(ME 2ND YEAR) and Sumit Suman(ME 2ND YEAR) stood 1st in Amphibot competition held at Techkriti’13 , the annual technical fest of IIT Kanpur.

    IIT BHU Varanasi

    Vimarsh Srivastava(ET 2ND YEAR) and Dushyant Narang(EN 2ND YEAR) participated in Accelerobotics competition held at Technex ’14 the annual techno management fest of IIT BHU Varanasi .The Participants were asked to make a gesture controlled wireless robot using Accelerometer and Radio Frequency module.

  • 2007

    Techkriti ’15

    Shahrukh Khan AEI(2ND YEAR) stood 2ND in a competition held at Techkriti ’15 the annual technical fest of IIT Kanpur.The participants were asked to prepare a game on 10x10 LED matrix.

    NIT Srinagar '15.

    Rishabh Narula (CS 2ND YEAR), Shreyansh Gupta( ET 2ND YEAR), Anugrah Gupta( ME 2ND YEAR) & Sarosh Hasan(CS 2ND YEAR) stood 1st in Pick n Place competition held at NIT Srinagar in 2015.

    UPES Dehradun

    Akshit Jain (ET 2ND YEAR) and Varun Sharma (ET 2ND YEAR) stood 1st in Pick N Place Competition held at UPES Dehradun

    Graphic Era University

    Tusty(EN 2ND YEAR),Saurabh Berry(EN 2ND YEAR),Vipin Gupta(EN 2ND YEAR), Anurag Saini(EN 2ND YEAR),Kasif Jamal(EN 2ND YEAR) & Shivam Yadav(CS 2ND YEAR) stood 1st in Robosoccer Competion held at Graphic Era University